Montana Winners of North American Brewers Association Awards

The North American Brewers Association International Beer Awards may be an awkwardly long mouthful to say, and be lesser known than the competition at the Great American Beer Festival, but it’s a big dang deal.

Formerly known with the more friendly name North American Beer Awards, the competition is now in its 23rd year and held annually in late spring in Idaho Falls, ID. Brewers from small, independent breweries, to major national breweries along with beer journalists and certified judges handle the task of picking winners from nearly 2,000 entries.

Frequent readers know Montana beers stack up well at the competition and 2019 was no different. Montana breweries (and cideries) winning medals this year were:

  • Bitter Root Brewing Co, Hamilton
    • Gold: Barley Ridge, English-Style Brown Ale
  • Bozeman Brewing Co., Bozeman
    • Bronze: Galligator Doppelbock, Doppelbock
    • Bronze: Taurus Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout
    • Bronze: Vieux Bois Lambic, Lambic, Fruit Lambic and Gueuze Lambic
  • Canyon Creek Brewing, Billings
    • Gold: Copper, Scottish-Style Heavy or Light
    • Gold: Rabbit Head Red, Irish-Style Red Ale
    • Gold: Gold Creek Scottish Ale, Scottish-Style Export
    • Bronze: Min Min Pilsner, Dortmunder Export
  • Carters Brewing Co., Billings
    • Gold: Farmhouse Saison Locale, Saison
    • Silver: Switchyard Scottish, Scottish-Style Export
  • Draught Works Brewery, Missoula
    • Silver: Cali-bunga Common, California Common
  • Last Chance Cider Mill, Billings
    • Gold: Single varietal -Karmijn de Sonnaville, Draft Cider
    • Silver: Orchard Run, Draft Cider
    • Bronze: Lcp junction, Draft Cider
    • Gold: Hopopotamus, Specialty (Flavored)
    • Silver: Pearfection, Specialty (Flavored)
  • Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena
    • Gold: Miners Gold Hefeweizen, American-Style Hefeweizen
    • Silver: Yellowstone Golden Ale, Light Ale
    • Bronze: Back Country Scottish, English-Style Brown Ale
  • Madison River Brewing Co., Belgrade
    • Bronze: Copper John Scotch Ale, Scottish-Style Export
  • MAP Brewing Co., Bozeman
    • Gold: Speedy GonGose, Flavored Gose
    • Silver: 80 Chain Oatmeal Stout, Oatmeal Stout
  • Montana Brewing Co., Billings
    • Gold: Sandbagger Golden Ale, Cream Ale
    • Silver: Hooligans Irish Red Ale, Irish-Style Red Ale
    • Gold: Scottish Woodruff Ale, Herbed/Spiced
  • Mountains Walking Brewery, Bozeman
    • Silver: Digger Bee, Honey Beer
  • Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg
    • Gold: Hygge Baltic Porter, Baltic-Style Porter
    • Gold: Otter Water, Light Ale
    • Bronze: Flint Creek Common, California Common
    • Gold: Chardonnay Barrel Aged Saison, Barrel-Aged Beer
  • Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge
    • Gold: Dos Goatees Doppelbock, Doppelbock
  • Thirsty Street Brewing Co., Billings
    • Bronze: Melba Sour Ale, Wood and Barrel Aged Sour of Brett Beer
  • Uberbrew, Billings
    • Silver: Uberspezial, Vienna-Style Lager
    • Bronze: CANU, Cream Ale

~ Follow Growler Fills on Twitter and Facebook ~

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.